CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Onur Krand
Krand Dis Tic Ltd. Sti
Esatpasa Mah Gulsen Sokak no 55/4 Atasehir
Istanbul 34704
Turkey

RE: The tariff classification of springs from Turkey

Dear Mr. Krand:

In your letter dated May 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs along with a chemical analysis sheet for the subject springs were submitted for our review.

The articles under consideration are identified as zig-zag springs made of carbon steel. You have indicated that the springs will be used for the production of chairs and sofas. The wire diameter of the springs is between 2.5 millimeters and 4.0 millimeters. The zig-zag springs are attached to either a wooden sofa or chair base frame and secured with brackets.

The applicable subheading for the springs will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division